Board sub-committees

Cochrane Governing Board Sub Committees - September 2017

The following sub-committees are made up of current members of the Board and are responsible for specific areas of Board activity. Those members in italics are supporting members from the Central Executive Team.

Remuneration Committee

Role Name Appointment
Cochrane Co-Chair  Cindy Farquhar (Chair) September 2017
Cochrane Treasurer Marguerite Koster September 2017
Board Member Jan Clarkson September 2017
Head of Finance & Core Services Sarah Watson  

Finance, Audit and Investment

Role Name Appointment
Cochrane Treasurer Marguerite Koster (Chair)  September 2017
Cochrane Co-Chair Martin Burton September 2017
Board Member Catherine Marshall  September 2017
Board Member Tracey Howe September 2017
Board Member Nancy Santesso September 2017
Head of Finance & Core Services Sarah Watson  
CEO Mark Wilson  

Governance Committee

Role Name Appointment
Cochrane Co-Chair Martin Burton September 2017
Board Member Tracey Howe September 2017
Board Member Rae Lamb September 2017
Board Member Catherine Marshall September 2017
Board Member Joerg Meerpohl September 2017
Senior Adviser to CEO Lucie Binder  

Governing Board Appointed Member Nomination Committee

Role Name Appointment
Cochrane Co-Chair Cindy Farquhar (Chair) September 2017
Cochrane Co-Chair Martin Burton September 2017
Board Member Joerg Meerpohl September 2017
Board Member Peter Gøtzsche September 2017
Senior Adviser to CEO Lucie Binder  

Governing Reform Working Group

Role Name Appointment
Cochrane Co-Chair Cindy Farquhar (Chair) September 2017
Board Member Joerg Meerpohl September 2017
Board Member Jan Clarkson September 2017
Ex Board Member Denise Thomson September 2017
Council Member Gail Quinn September 2017
Council Member  Lotty Hooft September 2017
CEO Mark Wilson  
Senior Adviser to CEO Lucie Binder  

Complaints Procedure Working Group

Role Name Appointment
Cochrane Co-Chair Cindy Farquhar (Chair) September 2017
Board Member Peter Gøtzsche September 2017
Board Member Joerg Meerpohl September 2017
Board Member Jan Clarkson September 2017
Board Member Rae Lamb September 2017
Board Member Gladys Faba September 2017
Board Member Gerald Gartlehner September 2017
Senior Adviser to CEO Lucie Binder  

In addition to the above there are two Advisory Groups that don’t contain any Board members but do report to the Board:

Cochrane Library Oversight Committee (CLOC)

  • Ginny Barbour (Chair)
  • Tracey Koehlmoos (Deputy Chair)
  • Saeed Farouq
  • Manu Mathew
  • David Moher
  • Lijing Yan
  • Dr Charles Young
  • David Tovey (Editorial and Methods Department)

Funding Arbiter Panel

  • Fergus Macbeth (Funding Arbiter)
  • Angela Webster (Funding Arbiter)
  • Dorie Appollonio
  • Joaquin Barnoya
  • Andreas Lundh
  • Richard Wormald
  • Ruth Foxlee (Editorial and Methods Department)
  • Maria Gerardi (Editorial and Methods Department)