Data policy

An official Cochrane policy. Last updated June 2017.

Cochrane is committed to protecting your personal data, whether you are a supporter, member or volunteer. Please read this policy carefully to understand how we collect, use and store your personal data.

The processing of your personal data is carried out by The Cochrane Collaboration and its subsidiary, Cochrane Innovations. The term ‘Cochrane’ in this document will refer to the Collaboration and Innovations.

If you have any questions regarding this data policy please contact

Chief Information Officer
Cochrane
St Albans House
57-59 Haymarket
London
SW1Y 4QX

Telephone: +44 207 183 7503

Or complete a contact us form via our website.

This data policy is written in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We reserve the right to amend this policy at any time. You are advised to visit this website section periodically in order to keep up to date with any change in our policy. Any material changes will be highlighted on the Cochrane.org website.

Personal information

Personal information is information that can be used to identify you. It can include your name, email address, postal address, telephone number, and credit/debit card details.

We collect personal information when you create a Cochrane Account, complete an activity with us, register/attend an event, become a supporter and/or member or otherwise give us personal information.

With your explicit permission, we may store your photo, which can be updated or removed on your instruction at any time.

How do we use your information?

We use your personal information to give you the information, services, or products you ask for. We can also use your information for administrative purposes, to let you know about changes within Cochrane and to inform you of other Cochrane activities.

We will only use your information within Cochrane for the purposes for which it was obtained. Cochrane will not, under any circumstances, share or sell your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes and you will not receive offers from other companies or organisations as a result of giving your details to us.

Except for the information that is provided for publication, we do not pass personal information on to third parties unless we are legally obliged to. We will comply with legal requests where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies for tax purposes or law enforcement agencies for the prevention and detection of crime, subject to such bodies providing us with a relevant request in writing).

How we protect your personal information?

We take appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to ensure that we keep your information secure, accurate and up to date, and that we only keep it as long as is reasonable and necessary.

Although we use appropriate security measures once we have received your personal information, the transmission of information over the internet is never completely secure. We do our best to protect personal information, but we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to our website, so any transmission is at the user’s own risk.

Transferring personal data to a country outside the EEA

Personal data we hold may also be processed by staff operating outside the European Economic Area (EEA) who work for us or for one of our suppliers. We will require them to process your information in compliance with the European data protection regulations. By submitting your personal information to us, you agree that we may transfer, store or process your data at a location outside the EEA as outlined above. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is processed securely and in accordance with this data policy.

How to update your information or change your marketing preferences

The accuracy of your information is really important to us. If you think any information we have about you is incorrect, outdated or incomplete, you can login to your Cochrane Account at any time to update your personal information. If you do not have an account or you are unsure how to update your personal information, please get in touch with us as soon as possible.

You can subscribe and unsubscribe from Cochrane e-newsletters at any time. Just click on the 'unsubscribe' link in the email. It appears on every e-newsletter we send out. You can also manage your subscriptions through your Cochrane Account.

Email terms of use

Emails aren’t always secure, and they may be intercepted or changed after they’ve been sent. Cochrane doesn’t accept liability if this happens. The contents of emails reflect their author's views and not necessarily those of Cochrane.

Please do not send Cochrane any financial data through email.

The information in emails is confidential, so if you’ve received one by mistake, please delete it without copying, using, or telling anyone about its contents.

Cookies & online privacy

Cochrane uses "cookies" to give you a better website. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. For more information on cookies see the Wikipedia entry here.

Because of the EU Cookie Law and its implementation by the UK as well as other European countries, we are required to get visitors' informed consent before placing cookies on their machines.

We do use cookies to enhance users' experience. You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below.

Please, note that by clicking on the 'OK' button, you will give your consent to our use of cookies throughout all the Cochrane websites managed by us. If on the contrary you'd like to disable cookies, since this action cannot be fulfilled remotely (that's why a 'No, I don't agree' option is not available), please refer to the help information contained in your browser or search the internet for "How to disable cookies".

Table: list of cookies we use and their purpose.

Name Purpose Default Expiration Time

SESS[id], JSESSIONID[id], JPHPSSID[id]

To remember your selections or preferences that you’ve already made when looking at information or using a service. when you exit the browser
has_js To check whether the user's browser has JavaScript enabled. when you exit the browser

__utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmt, _utmv, __utmz, _g, _ga, _gat, _gid

These cookies are used by Google Analytics, the system we use to allow us to collect anonymous information about our visitors for statistical purposes. More information. _utma: 2 years
_utmb: 30 mins.
_utmc: when you exit the browser
_utmt: 10 minutes
_utmv: 2 years
_utmz: 6 months
_ga: 2 years
_gat: 1 minute
_gid: 24 hours
__unam Some cochrane.org sites may be using the ShareThis.com service. ShareThis allows the user to share a webpage with other social sites. More information. 10 months
uvc Some cochrane.org sites may be using the AddThis.com service. AddThis allows the user to share a webpage with other social sites. More information. 2 years
__cfduid Some cochrane.org sites may be using the CloudFlare service, to deliver cached images. More information. 5 years
_sm_au, _ym_isad, _ym_uid Some cochrane.org sites may be using services like Smartling on translated pages. n.a.

eevolution.hasVisited, seevolution.sessionUnified

Some cochrane.org sites may be using Heatmap, a service to collect anonymous information about our visitors for statistical purposes. n.a.

Accessing your personal information held by Cochrane

You can ask us what information we hold about you by contacting us. Please note that we may charge a fee of £10 to cover our administration costs. You will need to prove your identity with two pieces of approved identification.

How to give us feedback or file a complaint

At Cochrane we encourage feedback because it is used to improve our services. If you wish to share your views and experience, positive or negative, please feel free to contact us. We aim to deal with all correspondence within 5 working days, if your matter requires further investigation you may receive a holding response explaining what steps we are taking and when you can expect to receive a full response.

Cochrane
St Albans House
57-59 Haymarket
London
SW1Y 4QX

Telephone: +44 207 183 7503

Or complete a contact us form online.

 

Although cochrane.org is designed to provide accurate and authoritative information in regard to the subject matter covered, we make no representations and give no warranties with respect to the accuracy or completeness of the information. By giving you this information we are not giving any form of advice or recommendation and we do not intend you to rely upon it when making (or refraining from making) any decision. The Information is not a substitute for the exercise of professional judgement. If you are not qualified or experienced enough to make that judgement, you should take professional advice.

This website does not publish any unpaid or paid-for advertising. The site only announces scientific publications and conferences that are closely related to Cochrane's mission.

Translations

The content on cochrane.org is primarily created in English. Translations are the responsibility of the teams producing them. They are produced with care and follow standard processes to ensure quality control. However, in case of mismatches, inaccurate or inappropriate translations, the English original prevails.