Board sub-committees

Cochrane Governing Board Sub Committees 2020

The following sub-committees are made up of current members of the Board and are responsible for specific areas of Board activity. Those members in italics are supporting members from the Central Executive Team.

Sub Committees

Remuneration Committee

Role Name Appointment
Governing Board Co-Chair Catherine Marshall (Chair) September 2019
Board Member Marguerite Koster September 2017
Board Member Karen Kelly August 2020
Head of Finance Casey Early Non-voting member
Head of People Services Chris Champion Non-voting member

Finance, Audit and Investment Committee

Role Name Appointment
Governing Board Co-Chair Tracey Howe September 2017
Board Member Nicky Cullum September 2018
Board Member Sally Green February 2019
Board Member Karen Kelly (Chair) June 2020
Board Member Juan Franco November 2020
CEO Mark Wilson Non-voting member
Head of Finance Casey Early Non-voting member

Governance Committee

Role Name Appointment
Governing Board Co-Chair Tracey Howe (Chair) September 2017
Governing Board Co-Chair Catherine Marshall September 2020
Board Member Karsten Juhl Jørgensen February 2019
Board Member Jordi Pardo Pardo February 2019
Board Member Karen Kelly June 2020
Board Member Tamara Kredo November 2020
Board Member Marguerite Koster November 2020
Head of Governance and Strategy Lucie Binder Non-voting member
Governance Officer Veronica Bonfigli Non-voting member

Nominating Committee

Role Name Appointment
Governing Board Co-Chair Catherine Marshall (Chair) September 2017
Board Member Xavier Bonfill February 2019
Board Member Sally Green February 2019
Head of Governance and Strategy Lucie Binder Non-voting member

Complaints Resolution Committee

Role Name Appointment
Board Member Xavier Bonfill February 2019
Board Member Rae Lamb February 2019
Board Member Karsten Juhl Jørgensen February 2019
Governing Board Co-Chair Tracey Howe (Chair) September 2020
Head of Governance and Strategy Lucie Binder Non-voting member

Governing Board Working Groups

Colloquia, Meetings and Events Working Group

Role Name Appointment
Board Member Jordi Pardo Pardo September 2019
Board Member Sally Green September 2019
Board Member Tamara Kredo September 2019
Governing Board Co-Chair Catherine Marshall (Co-Chair) September 2019
Council Member Robert Dellavalle September 2019
Co-opted Member Jan Clarkson September 2020
Co-opted Member Adrienne Stevens June 2020
Co-opted Member Maureen Smith June 2020
Co-opted Member Stefano Negrini May 2020
Head of Knowledge Translation Jo Anthony (Co-Chair) Non-voting member
Head of Finance Casey Early Non-voting member
Head of People Services Chris Champion Non-voting member
Event & Brand Support Officer Sabrina Khamissa Non-voting member
Governance Officer Veronica Bonfigli Non-voting member

Working Group on Financial and Other Delegations (Joint FAI & Governance
Committee)

Role Name Appointment
Governing Board Co-Chair Catherine Marshall (Chair) September 2019
Governing Board Co-Chair Tracey Howe September 2020
Board Member Rae Lamb September 2019
Board Member Karen Kelly June 2020

Board Representatives on Partnership Advisory Groups

G-I-N

Catherine Marshall

Marguerite Koster

TBA

TBA

WHO Tracey Howe  

Strategic Planning Working Group

Role Name Appointment
Governing Board Co-Chair Tracey Howe January 2020
Governing Board Co-Chair Catherine Marshall January 2020
Board Member Sally Green January 2020
Board Member Jordi Pardo Pardo January 2020
Board Member Karsten Juhl Jørgensen January 2020
CEO Mark Wilson Non-voting member
Head of Governance and Strategy Lucie Binder Non-voting member
Editor in Chief Karla Soares-Weiser Non-voting member
Head of Publishing, Research and Development Charlotte Pestridge Non-voting member

Diversity Project Sub-committee

Role Name Appointment
Governing Board Co-Chair Tracey Howe (Chair) October 2020
Board Member Juan Franco October 2020
Council Co-Chair Miranda Langendam October 2020
Head of People Services Chris Champion Non-voting member
Share